Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 16 November 2016

This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for the MARCHBIG website, which is available online at www.marchbig.com, and may be available through any mobile device, application program, and by email or by phone (collectively, the "Services"). MARCHBIG, the provider of the Services (referred to as “us” or "we"), is committed to protecting your privacy online in compliance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“the Act”). Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you (the “User”) and how we use that information. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please email us.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By accessing or using our Services or ticking the box for acceptance of Terms of Service, you expressly consent to us for our processing of your personal data, you acknowledge that you have read, understand, and agree to be bound to all the terms of this Privacy policy and our Terms of Services, and we are in full compliance with the Act. If you do not agree to these terms, exit this page and do not access or use the Services.

  1. Types of Information Collected

    When you use our Services, you may provide us with personal information. Personal information is information you knowingly choose to disclose to us. Personal information includes, but not limited to your name, email address, gender, birth date, telephone number, address, occupation, and any other personal information that you provide to us. Depending on the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is identified as voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity that requires it, you will not be permitted to engage in that activity. All personal information which we collect is kept confidential to the best of our ability. You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.
  2. How We Use The Collected Information

    We use, store and process collected information for the following general purposes:
    • To enable you to access and use the Services;
    • to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Services, MARCHBIG’s business, and our Users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalize or otherwise customize your experience, and to provide customer service;
    • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
    • to send you marketing, advertising, and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information about MARCHBIG, our services, or general promotions for partner campaigns and services. You can unsubscribe or opt-out from receiving these communications when you login to your MARCHBIG account; and
    • To enable us, as well as, MARCHBIG merchants that you are following to administer referral programs, loyalty programs, rewards, surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by MARCHBIG or our Third Party business partners.
  3. Release of Collected Information

    • We share your personal information with MARCHBIG merchants that you are following. We specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for the actions of such MARCHBIG merchants. While we inform them that they are only permitted to communicate with you for the purposes of their Offerings, we do not have any responsibility for the actions of the MARCHBIG merchant, and the actions of the MARCHBIG merchant are not in our control.
    • We may share your personal information with authorized third party service providers. We may provide services and products through third parties like sending out and distributing our administrative and promotional emails or text messages. We may share your personal information with such service providers to fulfill purchases, orders, delivery, send postal or email, administer contests or sweepstakes, remove repetitive information on customer lists, analyze data, provide marketing assistance, provide search results and links, operate the Services, troubleshoot, and provide customer service.
    • We may share your information in a business transfer. As with any other business, we could merge with, or be acquired by another company. If this occurs, the successor company would acquire the information we maintain, including personal information. However, all personal information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.
    • We may share your personal information for our protection and the protection of others. We reserve the right to disclose your personally information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Services; enforce or apply this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Service or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Services, its Users or others.
  4. Access, Change, or Delete Your Information, or Cancel Your MARCHBIG Account

    You may review, update, correct or delete your personal information in your MARCHBIG account. If you would like to correct your information or cancel your MARCHBIG account entirely, you can do so by logging into your MARCHBIG account. Please also note that any reviews, forum postings and similar materials posted by you may continue to be publicly available on the Services in association with your personal information, even after your MARCHBIG account is cancelled.
  5. Securing Your Personal Information

    We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no method of storing electronic information, can be 100% secure. So, we cannot guarantee the security of your transmissions to us and of your personal information that we store.
  6. Cookies

    MARCHBIG uses "cookies" in conjunction with the Services to obtain information. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your device (e.g., your phone or your computer) for record-keeping purposes. For example, a cookie could allow the Services to recognize your browser, while another could store your preferences and other information.

    Your browser may allow you to set how it handles cookies, such as declining all cookies or prompting you to decide whether to accept each cookie. But please note that some parts of the Services may not work as intended or may not work at all without cookies.

    • MARCHBIG cookies and third party cookies

    • MARCHBIG may place our cookies on your device via the Services. Accordingly, our Privacy Policy will apply to our treatment of the information we obtain via our cookies.

      We may also allow our business partners to place cookies on your device. As further explained below, third parties may also place cookies on your device for advertising purposes.

      There are two types of cookies used on the Services, namely "persistent cookies" and "session cookies".

      Session cookies will normally expire when you close your browser, while persistent cookies will remain on your device after you close your browser, and can be used again the next time you access the Services.

    • Other technologies

    • The Services may also use other technologies with similar functionality to cookies, such as web beacons and tracking URLs to obtain Log Data about Users. We may also use web beacons and tracking URLs in our messages to you to determine whether you have opened a certain message or accessed a certain link.
  7. Privacy Policies of Third Party Websites

    This Privacy Policy only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you on our Services. Other websites that may be accessible through our Services have their own privacy policies and data collection, use and disclosure practices. If you link to any such website, we urge you review the website's privacy policy. We are not responsible for the policies or practices of third parties.
  8. Changes to Privacy Policy

    We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. If we do this, we will post the changes to this policy on this page and will indicate at the top of this page the policy's effective date. We therefore encourage you to refer to this policy on an ongoing basis so that you understand our most current privacy policy.

© 2018 MARCHBIGTermsPrivacy Policy